Thursday, March 24, 2011

Thinking about my rant

I've been thinking a lot about my I Don't Wanna post and its been bugging me. I'm pretty sure - I'm afraid to go back and read it - that I went off on a total side tracked rant and didn't say anything about what I don't wanna do. I think I ranted because I didn't have anyone to complain to and with all the things that I had to do and figure out it just got to a point that I couldn't hold it in. By now I've taken care of much of the stuff that need to be done and I'm sure that I've forgotten some of the things that I needed to or at least thought that I needed to do. I wanted to apologise for that and I'm debating on making a new list of things that now need to get done and the things that I got done. Meh, that's probably not interesting to anyone and its probably more typing then I care to do.

Well here's the nut shell for the reason for my needs and have-tos. I quit my job at the end of January so with that comes dealing with unemployment, COBRA (calling them then the insurance co. then COBRA then the pharmacy, then the insurance blah blah), paying bills and figuring out their scheduling, updating my resume and not wanting to, not wanting to apply for jobs b/c I want to be the one to coast on unemployment for a change which triggers a WHOLE huge issue with my 'It' that lives with me. Deep breath.... ok... then theres figuring out daters and things to fly to AZ to see a friend and with that comes deciding on if I want to move to AZ - Whoa! Did I just say move to another state!?!?! Yeah thats huge on top of every thing else thats going on the past couple of months and might deserve its own post at some point and time.

So yeah, my nut shell. Wanna come spend some time with me in here? lol

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

It's nice out

The weather is absolutely gorgeous in Southern California today. The kind of weather I have been waiting for, low 70's, barely overcast, very slight breeze - just beautiful. And how do i want to spend my day? In bed =/ I hurt in several places and didn't sleep well last night so I'm tired. But for a long time (an the reason I've been waiting for this weather) I've been wanting to take my kittens out to the courtyard and let them run around and explore in the bushes. But when you hurt an are exhausted all the time you become the queen of excuses - I need to put their flea stuff on and conveniently never remember or get around to doing it, its such a hassle which it really isn't aside from getting their harnesses on and adjusting them since its been so long sine I've put them on, I'll have to climb around the bushes when they get caught and that really is a hassle. But today in a random burst of I don't know what... energy? ha, stir craziness? maybe... I took Pooka an PJ outside for over an hour till the racket from the trash truck did them in. So there in the house and I'm sitting outside typing this post and I am really glad I had this burst of 'who knows what' an even got a couple of pictures and saw three of my neighbors =)

Here's Pooka

Here's PJ

Have a beautiful afternoon! I'm off to bed.